?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Alethea & Athena
Kabe-don 
14th-Oct-2014 06:26 pm
hugs
Gaston called last night and said he wants to go to Disneyland tomorrow. So, now that we're faced with taking a day off from work for Disneyland, what do we do? We take the day before it off, too. We tried out some new anime, and so far we're really liking Gugure! Kokkuri-san. It's just our kind of zany.

But since we didn't do much else, then the main thing we have to talk about is Banri Hidaka. It all started with this post, entitled "I thought of a kabe-don scenario." "Kabe-don" is the common shoujo manga event that occurs when the male character backs the female character up against a wall (kabe) and slams it with his fist (making a "don" sound). As you can see, the first sketch is Mana in a kabe-don situation with Yuiko. Underneath it, Hidaka-sensei writes, "I feel like, with their difference in height, Yuiko could just slip away." Hence the second sketch (the text is a sound effect (sui) on the right, and the word "wall" on the left).

Apparently this event also happens such that the guy will then put his knee inbetween her legs? As an added precaution to keep the girl from running away, I guess. Anyway, here is what Hidaka-sensei thinks would happen if Mana tried that. The in-sketch text is Yuiko going "guhah!" and the comment is, "He kicked her in the stomach!"

In the end, we have this as Hidaka-sensei's solution to the problem. The in-sketch text says "the wall serves no purpose," and Hidaka-sensei's comment is, "This is the safest. And Yuiko can't run away. And now there's no need for the wall! And that is what I sketched real quick. Please ignore the fact that Yuiko is too small."

Then she tried the scenario with Maki and Kazuha. From right to left, the in-sketch text says "kabe," "don," and "Maki's flying away!" Hidaka-sensei's commentary is, "Maki flew away. Kazuha's gotten mean. She's put her cuteness away somewhere. (...Probably.) Still, anyway you look at it, Maki Sugimoto is well suited to this role. Dooooon!"

And of course you've got to try it with Senko and Honjo. Under the first sketch, Hidaka-sensei says, "This is all I could think of!" Then the rest is just sound effects.

The Honjo version has a sequel.
Honjo: She's... gotten better.
Hidaka: Oh yeah, he's still in the wall.
He's having fun.
Honjo: Oho, so there's mata-don (thigh) and yuka-don (floor)... I bet Senko could set a trap anywhere. Mm-hm.
Book: Current trends


And that concludes our Banri Hidaka blog translation session for today. In our next installment, the characters will talk about school lunches! Tune in next time, same danger time, same danger channel! (Actually probably not the same time.)

Today I'm thankful for Hidaka-sensei's amusing sketches, having our laundry done, having a light work schedule, Gaston offering to take us to buy costume materials on Thursday, and getting to see some fun new anime.
Comments 
14th-Oct-2014 10:59 pm (UTC)
Oh, the Kokkuri-san show was the other one I watched on Sunday, with the Tomoe-lookalike. But it wasn't romantic and lovely so I only made it through one episode. When I'm in the right mood I'll probably enjoy it more (it was funny and well done).

Haha!!!! Thanks for sharing these :D I was familiar with the kabe-don thing (duh, I read enough shoujo manga... but ANN or somewhere had a post a while back about a Japanese artist doing a series of various alternatives to it). It's funny that it's become enough of a cliche to get parodies. I totally missed the "don" sfx in the Maki-Kazuha one though! Hahaha, that made it even better. But poor Maki-chan...

Mana is so tall. Crazy. (I guess I forgot, since Maki and Kazuha are both tall so it wasn't an issue.) The third scenario is precious!!

And Senko and Honjo are my favourite of these. I'm still grinning! His reaction is great too. Eeek, and Hidaka-sensei posted another comic since last night!! Yay :D And it's Honjo-family ahhhhhhhhhh~~~~!!!

Have a wonderful day at Disneyland!!
16th-Oct-2014 05:59 pm (UTC)
Your mention of it is part of why we watched it! Zany comedy is generally the kind of thing we need to fight the blahs these days, so it's always nice to have one of those series going on.

Haha, of course you're familiar with that--we just needed to describe it because it was the simplest way to translate it and have it make sense. Plus, some shoujo manga newbies might be reading.

We used to never really notice height differences unless they were pointed out (although we are noticing them as we rewatch the old Sailor Moon; it's like, "Wow, Jupiter is tall!"). All the scenarios are great! We're glad you enjoyed all of them!
16th-Oct-2014 06:17 pm (UTC)
Oh, I think I had a thought when I wrote that I was familiar, but it didn't come across well. it was more along the lines of just "Oh, I know this happens all the time in shoujo, but I recently learned that they had a name for it, haha isn't that great!!" You were perfectly right to explain it here anyway :)

Also, I felt a little bad later about liking the Senko-Honjo one best, as if I was abandoning my first love (the Sugimoto family), so I wanted to amend: I still feel the Sugimotos are the most lovable and delightful and my favourites! But Senko and Honjo are really amusing to watch. And it wouldn't hurt to see Kazuha bring out her old cuteness again once in a while... :)

(AND! I finally fiiiinallyyyyy got Tenshi 5!! I'll be reading it tonight probably...♥)
16th-Oct-2014 08:13 pm (UTC)
Just because you like one scene in a set of gags best doesn't mean you love the other characters any less. (More suspect would be your squeeing over the recent addition of a Honjo Family sketch to Hidaka-sensei's blog. *evil grin*)

Oooh, you'll probably like it. Big stuff happens!
16th-Oct-2014 09:38 pm (UTC)
Hahaha! I'll excuse myself on that last count of treachery by saying it's because we haven't seen much of the happy Honjo family compared to their Sugimoto friends. It's the rarity that makes it extra charming :D Also Honjo wearing glasses.......

Ahh, big stuff, you say??!!! I'm gonna be up reading till 4am again, I guess.
17th-Oct-2014 08:15 pm (UTC)
Absence does make the heart grow fonder, after all.
15th-Oct-2014 06:23 am (UTC)
Oh, "Gugure! Kokkuri-san" is on my queue.
Thanks for translating and sharing Banri Hidaka's amusing sketches. They are so funny :D. My favorite is with Senko and Honjo.
Have a great time in Disneyland.
16th-Oct-2014 06:00 pm (UTC)
We're glad you enjoy them! And thanks!
15th-Oct-2014 05:42 pm (UTC)
So cute! Kazuha's violence is still adorable after all these years!
16th-Oct-2014 06:01 pm (UTC)
We're glad you liked them! There's more adorableness to come!
This page was loaded May 23rd 2018, 8:51 pm GMT.